Annual Student Awards

Body

The undergraduate and graduate students within the Department of Anthropology are amazing researchers and teachers.  We identify and congratulate our best with the following awards:  Best Ph.D. Thesis, Best M.A. Thesis, Best Undergraduate Writing, Best Undergraduate, and Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching.  These awards are selected annually by nominations from faculty and undergraduate students, and the awards are announced at the annual department picnic every spring. Listed below are previous awardees:

Best Undergraduate

2018-2019: Casey Varabkanich
2016-2017 Catherin Mendel and Gretchen Klingler (co-award)
2015-2016 Madelyn Green
2014-2015 Gwendolyn Donley
2013-2014 Gwendolyn Donley
2011-2012 Kimberly Swisher
2010-2011 Jacqueline Lipphardt
2009-2010 Amy Eakins
2008-2009 Francisco Montiel Ishino

Best Undergraduate Writing

2016-2017 Daniel Hanel
2015-2016 Daniel Hanel
2014-2015 Emily Schueller
2013-2014 Melissa French
2012-2013 Melissa Clark
2011-2012 Jacqueline Lipphardt
2010-2011 Kristen DiPietro
2009-2010 Aexandria Alfarano

Best MA Thesis

2018-2019: Kyle Riordan  
2016-2017 Mackie O'Hara
2015-2016 Julie Margolis
2014-2015 Sharon Buck
2013-2014 Mary Beth Cole
2012-2013 Barbara Betz
2011-2012 Lisa Beiswenger
2010-2011 Nidia Merino-Chavez
2007-2008 Laurie Reitsema

Best Ph.D. Thesis

2018-2019: Ashley Edes
2016-2017 Aaron Comstock 
2015-2016 Zachariah Hubbell
2014-2015 Tim Gocha
2013-2014 Leslie Williams
2012-2013 Corey Maggiano and Laurie Reitsema
2011-2012 Amelia Hubbard
2010-2011 Daniel Tyree
2009-2010 Marin Pilloud

Outstanding Graduate Student Teacher

2018-2019: Malorie Albee
2017-2018: Frances Sutton
2016-2017 Erin Blanken-ship Sefczek and Timothy Sefczek (co-award)
2015-2016 Ashley Edes
2014-2015 Lisa Beiswenger
2013-2014 Marissa Stewart
2012-2013 Adam Kolatorowicz
2011-2012 Amelia Hubbard
2010-2011 Laurie Reitsema
2009-2010 Corey Maggiano
2008-2009 Jennifer Spence
2007-2008 Giuseppe Vercellotti
2006-2007 Jules Angel
2005-2006  Erin Tyler
2004-2005 Jonathan Racster
2003-2004 Alyson Young
2002-2003 Shahna Arps
2002-2003 Lexine Trask
2001-2002 Tori Seneda